42nd Mid-Atlantic Macromolecular Crystallography Meeting

May 31 - June 2, 2012
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

Thursday
May 31

2:00 - 4:00 University Housing Check-in
3:00 - 4:30 Registration
4:30 - 5:45 Keynote Speaker presentation
  • William Weis from Stanford University School of Medicine
5:45 - 7:15 Reception
7:00 - 8:30 Buses to Downtown Mall Transit Station
10:00 - 11:00 Buses from Downtown Mall Transit Station to Darden / Copeley / closer hotels

Friday
June 1

8:30 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:30 Novel Techniques and Hybrid Methods
    Session Chair, Salem Faham (University of Virginia)
  • Ranjan K. Singh (University of Missouri) Small-angle X-ray scattering studies of the oligomeric state and quaternary structure of the Trifunctional Proline Utilization A (PutA) flavoprotein from Escherichia coli
  • Jennifer Johnson (Georgia Tech) The use of engineered antibody fragments to promote crystallization of an intramembrane aspartyl protease
  • Patrick Shaw Stewart (Douglas Instruments) Microseed it! A theoretical and practical exploration of seed stability and seeding technique for successful protein crystallization
  • Argentina Becker (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio) Structural and functional characterization of Cards Toxin from Mycoplasma pneumoniae
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 12:30 New and Exciting Structures
    Session Chair, Owen Pornillos (University of Virginia)
  • Kap Lim (University of Maryland) Crystal structures of hTHEM4 and hTHEM5, and dual roles of hTHEM4 as Acyl-CoA Thioesterase and Protein Kinase B Modulator
  • Qian Han (Virginia Tech) Evolution of insect arylalkylamine N-Acetyltransferases, structural evidence from the yellow fever mosquito, Aedes aegypti
  • Swarna Mohan (University of Pittsburgh) Structural analysis of a novel three-segmented coiled-coil from the cytoskeletal regulator Shroom
  • Jing Hou (University of Virginia), Crystal structures and mutagenesis studies of ketoacyl-(acyl carrier protein) reductase (FabG) from Vibrio cholera
  • Sulochanadevi Baskaran (National Institutes of Health) Structural mechanism for membrane targeting by PROPPINS
  • Jacqueline Vitali (Cleveland State University) Structure of the catalytic subunit of M. jannaschii aspartate transcarbamoylase
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (provided)
1:30 - 3:00 Membrane Proteins
    Session Chair, Jochen Zimmer, University of Virginia
  • Zachary Johnson (Duke University) Structural and functional characterization of a bacterial concentrative nucleoside transporter
  • George T. Lountos (National Institutes of Health), Structure of the cytoplasmic domain of Yersinia pestis YscD, an essential component of the type III secretion system
  • Ben C. Chung (Duke University) Crystal structure of the C-terminus of a human voltage-gated sodium channel in complex with two auxiliary proteins
  • Wei Liu (The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla) New fusion partners for GPCR crystallization
3:00 - 3:20 Coffee break
3:20 - 5:10 Nucleic Acids and Complexes
    Session Chair, Cameron Mura (University of Virginia)
  • Chen Chen (University of Maryland) Conformational selectivity of response elements bound to transcription factor p63
  • Yu-He Liang (National Institutes of Health) Structural basis for sequence specificity and product length of yeast Ribonuclease III
  • Richard A. Wing (Rockefeller University) A new twist on the translocation mechanism of helicases from the structure of DnaB with its substrates
  • Weina Wang (Duke University) Structural mechanisms of accurate and mutagenic DNA replication
  • Jason R. Stagno (National Institutes of Health) Crystal structure of a plectonemic RNA supercoil
5:10 Organizational meeting for 43rd MAMCM
5:10 - 7:00 Poster Competition / Refreshments
7:00 - 8:30 Buses to Downtown Mall Transit Station
10:00 - 11:00 Buses from Downtown Mall Transit Station to Darden / Copeley / closer hotels

Saturday
June 2

8:30 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:10 Workshop introductions and MAMCM concluding remarks.
    Session Chair, Michael Purdy (University of Virginia)
  • David Cooper (University of Virginia) Introduction to the Structure Determination Workshop
  • Vadim Cherezov (NIH Common Fund in Structural Biology Supported Joint Center for Innovative Membrane Protein Technologies (JCIMPT) at The Scripps Research Institute) LCP tools and technologies
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee and transition to Workshop rooms
10:30 - 1:30 Workshops
12:30 Box lunches for Workshop attendees available